Connecting...

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you,or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting SRM Recruitment you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy


Company Name:

SRM Recruitment Ltd

Company Contact details:


Stewart Robertson, Director

SRM Recruitment Ltd, C/O JML Business Services, 25 Church Street, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 1EL

Date:

April 2018

Version:

Version 2


SRM Recruitment (The Company) is a specialist finance, tax and wealth management recruitment business which provides permanent, contract and interim work-finding services to its clients and Candidates. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

Collection and use of personal data

Personal data is data that can identify you as a living individual. There is general personal data such as name, address, National Insurance number and online identifiers/location data. There is also sensitive personal data which includes information on physical and mental health, sexual orientation, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, trade union membership and criminal records. Sensitive personal data must be protected to a higher level.

Personal Data may also be collected from Third parties that the Company contacts for verification purposes. For example, this may include reference requests taken from former employers, professional associations or bodies.


Purpose of processing personal data

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with recruitment services. On occasions this may also include - sensitive personal information such as details of criminal convictions.


Recipient/s of data

The Company may share your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our clients have requested, such as reference, qualification and criminal reference checking services (as required), verification of the details you have provided from third party sources, psychometric evaluations or skills tests. These third parties comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as SRM Recruitment Ltd.


Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  • The Company would be unable to provide you with recruitment and/or related intermediary services.


Overseas Transfers

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.


Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal/[and] sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data /and sensitive personal data.


Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data/and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting contact@srmrecruitment.com.


Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: contact@srmrecruitment.com

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.


Online Visitors (Aggregated Information) 

Gathering information and statistics on all of our visitors to our Group Websites enables us to understand what content visitors are consuming and what they are most interested in on the sites. This data is analysed and used to improve our websites and deliver a better service to our visitors. We collect domain names and IP addresses of our visitors’ Internet Service Provider, but no personally identifiable information is revealed during this process

● Information we collect about you.​ With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug­in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse­overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are capable of storing many types of data. Cookies help us provide additional functionality to the site or to help us analyse site usage more accurately. In all cases in which cookies are used, the cookie will not collect personally identifiable information except with your explicit permission. 


Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

● Information you give to us.​  We will use this information:

  • to give to 3rd parties who may wish to employ or engage you;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

● Information we collect about you.​We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

● Information we receive from other sources. ​We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries,our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

● Business partners, suppliers, clients and sub­contractors for: (1) the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; or (2) the purpose of sourcing you employment or engagement with a 3rd party.

● Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

● In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

● If SRM Recruitment or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

● If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e­mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.